Advanced search

Bangkok > Marriage > Marriage in Luxembourg >

Marriage in Luxembourg

   
Who is eligible to get married?

The preparation for a civil wedding concerns every person wishing to contract a marriage in Luxembourg, independently of his/her nationality.

Marriage between two people of the same sex is recognized.

To be able to get married in Luxembourg, the future spouses must be at least 18 years for men and 16 years for women.

 
Completion time in preparation for a Luxembourg wedding

The preparation for a civil marriage should begin 3 months at the latest before the intended wedding date.

 
Place of celebration

The marriage can be celebrated only in the municipality where one of the future spouses lives legally.

 
Required documents 

The documents below (no more than 3 months) must be introduced by a Thai citizen to the civil registrar of the municipality in Luxembourg where the intended wedding will be celebrated.

  • An extract of his/her judicial record dating from no more than 3 months.
  • An official copy of his/her full birth certificate.
  • A certificate of residence.
  • A certificate of civil status.
  • If applicable: a certificate of divorce.
 
Legalizations and translations 

The listed documents above must be:

  1. legalized by the Thai Ministry of Foreign Affairs (please see address at the bottom of the page) ;
  2. translated into French, German or English by a sworn translator recognized by our Embassy ;
  3. ultimately, all documents (legalized and translated) must be legalized by our Embassy in order to be valid in Luxembourg.
 
         
Visa for Thai citizens

Thai citizens must apply for a Schengen visa and fulfill the conditions for the entry and residence before flying to Luxembourg.

A short-term stay visa up to 90 days may suffice. Nevertheless, some municipalities require a long-term stay visa which is granted by the Immigration Directorate of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Please contact your municipality on this issue.

...........................................................

Legalization Division
Department of Consular Affairs
Ministry of Foreign Affairs

123 Chaeng Watthana Rd., 3rd Floor
Bangkok 10210
Tel: 02 575 1056-9 / Fax: 02 575 1054
Service hours: Mon-Fri 08.30 - 14.30 hrs

...........................................................