Advanced search

Bangkok > Visa to Luxembourg > Long stay visa >

Long stay visa

Long stay visa: more than 90 consecutive days

A long stay visa (or visa D) is issued to third-country nationals who intend to stay longer than 90 days in Luxembourg. This visa issued by the Consular Section of the Embassy is only valid to enter Luxembourg, with a transit in any other Member States of the Schengen Area. So, it is not possible to enter or reside in another Member State with such a visa D. However, once the individual obtains a Luxembourgian stay permit issued by the municipality of residence in Luxembourg within the first three month from the date of arrival, its holder is allowed to visit all Schengen countries for 90 days per period of 180 days only if he/she also holds a valid passport.

 

Visa applying process

Please note that for a long term visa, the application process is divided in two parts as depicted under the links below:

  1. Formalities to be completed before leaving for Luxembourg
  2. Formalities to be taken care of upon arrival in Luxembourg

Additional information on the residence and work permit procedure can also be obtained from the website of the Ministry of European & Foreign Affairs, Directory of Immigration

Settling in and living in Luxembourg:

Working & Living in Luxembourg: