Advanced search

Bangkok > Visa to Luxembourg > Long stay visa > Formalities to be completed before leaving for Luxembourg >

Formalities to be completed before leaving for Luxembourg

 

First step

All the steps to be taken in connection with the temporary authorization to stay application have to be completed from your country of origin. You shall send your application by post directly to the Immigration Directorate of the Ministry of European and Foreign Affairs in Luxembourg. If, for any reason, an application is lodged with the Consular Section of the Embassy of Luxembourg in Bangkok, please be informed that it will be forwarded to the Immigration Directorate in Luxembourg as the Consulate is not entitled to take any decision on that matter.

The first step of applying for a long stay visa is to get a temporary authorization to stay ("autorisation provisoire de séjour") from the Immigration Directorate. The temporary authorization to stay is required for entry for an intended stay in Luxembourg of more than three consecutive months.

The application procedure in order to get the temporary authorization to stay depends on the activity that you intend to pursue in Luxembourg. Please click on the corresponding link below and follow the instructions mentioned on the website:

Third-country nationals who are family members of an EU/EEA/Swiss citizen may stay in Luxembourg provided that they are effectively considered to be a family member and after having performed certain formalities. See more details at the government website

A third-country national who wishes to come to Luxembourg for a period of more than 3 consecutive months for reasons of family reunification with another third-country national must follow a specific procedure. See more details at the government website

Once your application is complete, you shall send it to the address hereafter. Otherwise, your application will be rejected.

Immigration Directorate - Department for Foreigners

26, route d'Arlon
Luxembourg
Postal box: B.P. 752 L-2017
Luxembourg

Phone: (+352) 247-84040 (from 14.00 - 16.00)
Fax: (+352) 22 16 08
Email: immigration.public@mae.etat.lu

The assessment of your request by the Immigration Directorate in Luxembourg can take up to 3 months following receipt of the application. You will be notified of the Immigration Directorates’ decision by post. In case the application has been approved, please read the information below carefully.

 

Second step

In case that your application was approved and that you are in possession of the original temporary authorization to stay issued by the Immigration Directorate, you must submit, in person, a  long stay visa application (D) to the  Luxembourg diplomatic or consular mission in your country of residence or, failing that, to the embassy or consulate of the country in the Schengen area which represents Luxembourg for the issuance of long-stay visas (only the Belgian embassy or consulate).

 

Visa Application Fees

 

Visa applying process

  1. You must lodge the long stay visa application in person within 90 days following receipt of the temporary authorization to stay.
  2. Prior to submitting a visa application it is advised to schedule an appointment at the Embassy.

Please call 02 677 7360 (from 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. on weekdays, except public holidays) or send an email to bangkok.consulat@mae.etat.lu

The application shall include following supporting documents:

  • the visa application form duly filled out, dated and signed by the applicant ;
  • two recent passport size photographs in color taken against a plain cream, light blue or light grey background. One photo should be pasted (not stapled) on the form and the other photo to be given along with the application ;
  • national passport valid for at least 3 months after the expiry date of the requested visa. The passport must have been issued within the previous 10 years and shall contain at least 2 blank pages + 1 copy of the data page of the passport ;
  • the temporary authorization to stay in original + 1 copy ;
  • a travel medical insurance valid for the first 3 months of the intended stay.

Visa applicants for long-stay visas are not subject to have their fingerprints collected. The visa issuance process service is quick but dependent on availability. However, it is recommended to submit the visa application 15 days at least before traveling to Luxembourg. A visa sticker with a period of validity of 90 days will be affixed in your passport. In order to know which steps to be taken in order to get a final residence permit please read the section Formalities to be taken care of upon arrival in Luxembourg.