Advanced search

Bangkok > Visa to Luxembourg > Short stay visa >

Short stay visa

IMPORTANT NOTICE

The Grand Duchy of Luxembourg must constitute the main destination of the visit(s) in terms of the length of stay and/or the purpose of the journey in order to submit a visa application at the Consular Section of the Luxembourg Embassy. Failure to adhere to this regulation will result in a rejection of the application.

 

The Schengen visa issued by the Embassy of Luxembourg allows the holder to a total stay of up to 90 days within a period of 6 months. If you get a multiple entry Schengen visa, you may leave and return any number of times within the 180-day period, but the combined stay within the Schengen Area must not total more than 90 days.

 

Visa application process

1.  

Prior to submitting a visa application it is advised to schedule an appointment at the Embassy.

Please call 02 677 7360 (from 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. on weekdays, except  public holidays) or send an email to bangkok.consulat@mae.etat.lu

     
    Visa applicants shall submit their application no more than 3 months before the day of the intended entry in the Schengen Area. In principle, a visa application should be lodged at least 15 calendar days before the intended visit (as this is the normal processing time). Indeed, the final decision might be taken after the intended date of departure.
     
2.   Prepare your visa application following the instructions mentioned on this website and hand in the required documents at the Embassy as per the scheduled appointment. Applicants shall present original documents and a copy of these documents. The original documents will be returned to the applicant, unless they are intended for the Consular Section of the Embassy. Any official document drafted in another language must be accompanied by a French or English translation established by a sworn translator.
     

Visa application fees

 

Please select the main purpose of your visit below to find out what requirements are necessary to lodge an application:

 

General information regarding a short stay visa