Advanced search

Bangkok > Visa to Luxembourg > Short stay visa > Business >

Business

When applying for a business visa, following documents need to be provided:

  • two recent passport size photographs in color taken against a plain cream, light blue or light grey background. One photo should be pasted (not stapled) on the form and the other photo to be given along with the application;
  • national passport valid for at least 3 months after the intended date of departure from the Schengen Area (however, in a justified case of emergency this obligation may be waived). The passport must have been issued within the previous 10 years and shall contain at least 2 blank pages. You must present 1 copy of the data page of the passport as well as all the copies of your Schengen visas issued during the last 3 years, if applicable;
  • invitation letter in original from a company or an authority mentioning the purpose of the visit including the complete business program with planned visits and/or meetings to attend;
  • original certificate of employment or equivalent from the company or organization in Thailand – stating position, length of employment, salary, purpose and duration of the trip. If self-employed: evidence of business ownership (company registration);
  • bank statement of the last three months from the entity that is covering the cost of the trip;
  • trade fair entry tickets and an invitation stating purpose and duration of the trade fair, if relevant;
  • travel medical insurance valid for all Schengen countries covering all risks for the whole duration of stay with a minimum coverage of EUR 30,000. Coverage may include: accident, emergency medical care, hospital based treatment and repatriation. For multiple entry visas, the duration of the insurance contract shall be a year. Applicants can provide a policy from an insurance company based in Europe or in Thailand, for the latter please find the complete list of eligible insurance providers under the link " travel medical insurance". Any other submitted insurance from a Thailand based company will be rejected.

Important notice: Please note that you might be required to provide additional documents.