Advanced search

Bangkok > Visa to Luxembourg > Short stay visa > Cultural, sport or studies purposes >

Cultural, sport or studies purposes

Size photographs for visa   Electronic Application Form (PDF)
     

Photo format visa

 
     

When applying for cultural and/or sport events with Luxembourg as the main destination, following documents need to be provided:

  • two recent passport size photographs in color taken against a plain cream, light blue or light grey background. One photo should be pasted (not stapled) on the form and the other photo to be given along with the application;
  • national passport valid for at least 3 months after the intended date of departure from the Schengen Area (however, in a justified case of emergency this obligation may be waived). Furthermore, the passport must have been issued within the previous 10 years and shall contain at least 2 blank pages. You must present 1 copy of the data page of the passport as well as all the copies of your Schengen visas issued during the last 3 years, if applicable;
  • proof of accommodation (confirmed hotel booking);
  • proof of a round-trip airplane reservation;
  • invitation letter in original from the organizing sport or cultural event association or authority (e.g. university) in Luxembourg, stating the purpose, financial cover and the length of the visit;
  • original certificate of employment or equivalent from the company or organization in Thailand – stating position, length of employment, salary, purpose and duration of the trip, and who will absorb the expense for the visit;
  • bank statement of the last three months from the entity that is covering the cost of the trip;
  • travel medical insurance valid for all Schengen countries covering all risks for the whole duration of stay with a minimum coverage of EUR 30,000. Coverage may include: accident, emergency medical care, hospital based treatment and repatriation. For multiple entry visas, the duration of the insurance contract shall be a year. Applicants can provide a policy from an insurance company based in Europe or in Thailand, for the latter please find the complete list of eligible insurance providers under the link " travel medical insurance". Any other submitted insurance from a Thailand based company will be rejected;
  • minors less than 18 years of age, if traveling alone, have to provide a written consent certified by a public notary of both parents (or legal guardians) having actual custody of the minor. If traveling with one parent only, a written consent certified by a public notary of the other parent is required. If one parent has sole custody, a Court Order bestowing this state of affairs must be submitted. These documents must be legalized by the Thai Ministry of Foreign Affairs first, and finally translated by a sworn translator.
 

Important notice: Please note that you might be required to provide additional documents.