Advanced search

Bangkok > Visa to Luxembourg > Short stay visa > General information regarding a short stay visa >

General information regarding a short stay visa

 

Biometric Data Collection - The Visa Information System – VIS

The Visa Information System (VIS) is an IT system that allows Schengen States to exchange visa data. The main purpose of the VIS is to simplify the visa issuance process, facilitate checks at external borders and to enhance security for everyone involved, including applicants. The Schengen States’ Visa Information System has been operational since 11 October 2011 and works by linking Schengen States’ consulates and external border crossing points to the central VIS database. The introduction of the VIS has necessitated various changes to the visa application process:

  • people applying for a visa for the first time must apply in person, so that the necessary biometric data – ten fingerprints and a digital photo – can be collected;
  • finger scans stored in the VIS can be re‑used for further visa applications within the following 59 months (almost five years);
  • when travelers enter the Schengen area, the border authorities are thus able to verify their identity by accessing the VIS.

For more information please consult the  European Commission website .

 

Duration of stay

The short stay visa allows a stay of up to 90 days in any 180-day period from the date of first entry in the territory of the Schengen Area. The visa can be issued for:

  • single-entry; means its holder is allowed to enter the Schengen Area only once during the validity period of the visa. Once the holder leaves the Schengen Area, the visa validity expires even if the period of validity hasn’t expired;
  • double-entry; which works similar as the single-entry visa with the only difference being that the holder is allowed to enter the Schengen Area twice during the period of validity of the visa;
  • multiple-entry; which allows its holder to enter the Schengen Area as often as he wants during the period of validity of the visa.
 

Period of grace

A "period of grace" of 15 days is added to the validity of the visa. This means that, when issuing a visa, 15 days are added to the period of validity indicated by the applicant in the visa application form, if the total doesn't exceed 90 days within a 180-day period. The visa applicant may enter or leave the territory of the Member states of the Schengen Area within the period of validity indicated on the visa, but the stay cannot exceed the number of days in the "duration of stay" field of the visa sticker.

Example: A visa applicant has indicated in his application, that he would like to enter the Schengen Area on 01/01 and to leave on 10/01, with a total duration of stay of 10 days. The visa will be issued for the period of 01/01 to 25/01 (01/01 to 10/01+15 days). However, the number of days that the applicant is allowed to stay in the Schengen Area remains unchanged, i.e. 10 days.

 

Application processing

The issuance of visas is governed by the REGULATION (EC) No 810/2009 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of 13 July 2009 establishing a Community Code on Visas. In other words, each visa applicant must prove to the Embassy that he or she is not planning to travel to Luxembourg (and the other Schengen Member states) in order to reside there permanently and/or to work illegally. Each applicant must demonstrate that he or she has social, familial and/or economic ties to Thailand that will compel his or her return after a trip of clear purpose and finite duration. The decision on the application which is admissible is made within 15 calendar days of the date of lodging. Exceptionally, the period may be extended when further scrutiny is needed and/or documents are still missing. However, in some instances, visas can be issued quickly. Visa applicants will be contacted by phone or e-mail by the Embassy regarding the decision. In case the Embassy cannot join the applicant, this latter should contact the Embassy in a timely manner.

 

Visa annulled, revoked or refused and appeal procedures

A visa shall be annulled where it becomes evident that the conditions for issuing it were not met at the time when it was issued.

A visa shall be revoked where it becomes evident that the conditions for issuing it are no longer met.

If a visa has been annulled, revoked or refused, the visa authority that has taken the decision will notify the reasons to the applicant by means of the standard form.

A visa holder whose visa has been annulled or revoked shall have the right to appeal. Appeals shall be conducted against the Member State that has taken the decision on the annulment or revocation and in accordance with the national law of that Member State. After processing the passport will be given back to its holder with a notification which contains information on the appeal procedure, including where to appeal and the time limit for lodging an appeal. However, the supporting documents will be kept by the Consular Section. Please note that the visa application fee is non-refundable.