Advanced search

Bangkok > Visa to Luxembourg > Short stay visa > Visiting friends and relatives (including a formal obliga... >

Visiting friends and relatives (including a formal obligation)

Size photographs for visa   Electronic Application Form (PDF)
     

Photo format visa

 
     

When applying for a visa to visit friends and relatives, following documents need to be provided:

  • two recent passport size photographs in color taken against a plain cream, light blue or light grey background. One photo should be pasted (not stapled) on the form and the other photo to be given along with the application;
  • national passport valid for at least 3 months after the intended date of departure from the Schengen Area (however, in a justified case of emergency this obligation may be waived). The passport must have been issued within the previous 10 years and shall contain at least 2 blank pages. You must present 1 copy of the data page of the passport as well as all the copies of your Schengen visas issued during the last 3 years, if applicable;
  • proof of sponsorship if an inviting party is financing your stay in Luxembourg (and the other Member States, if applicable) through the formal obligation letter in certified true copy of the original ( engagement de prise en charge ) duly filled out, dated and signed by the Ministry of European and Foreign Affairs;
  • proof of relationship with the inviting party (friend): as applicable, a photocopy of the bio data page of the passport and travel history of the sponsor in case of non-legal relationship, proof of correspondence (boyfriend / girlfriend);
  • copy of Real Estate Property (title-deed), bank account, marriage certificate, birth certificate of children (if relevant, or other proof of social or financial ties in Thailand);
  • proof of a round-trip airplane reservation;
  • original certificate of employment or equivalent from your employer/company/school/organization in Thailand – stating position, length of employment, and the confirmation that the adequate leave/vacation has been granted;
  • travel medical insurance valid for all Schengen countries covering all risks for the whole duration of stay with a minimum coverage of EUR 30,000. Coverage may include: accident, emergency medical care, hospital based treatment and repatriation. For multiple entry visas, the duration of the insurance contract shall be a year. Applicants can provide a policy from an insurance company based in Europe or in Thailand, for the latter please find the complete list of eligible insurance providers under the link " travel medical insurance". Any other submitted insurance from a Thailand based company will be rejected;
  • minors less than 18 years of age, if traveling alone, have to provide a written consent certified by a public notary of both parents (or legal guardians) having actual custody of the minor. If traveling with one parent only, a written consent certified by a public notary of the other parent is required. If one parent has sole custody, a Court Order bestowing this state of affairs must be submitted. These documents must be legalized by the Thai Ministry of Foreign Affairs first, and finally translated by a sworn translator.

 

Important notice: Please note that you might be required to provide additional documents.

 

What is a formal obligation ("Engagement de prise en charge")?

A formal obligation establishes that a person residing in Luxembourg accepts to undertake towards the Luxembourg state to bear the living costs (including medical costs) and return costs for a visa applicant who is not a citizen of the European Union, in accordance with article 4 of amended law of 29th August 2008 on free movement of persons and immigration.